According to the regulations this includes accident and fall prevention:
[…] Broken hips, fractured arms and head injuries can often result. For this reason, each facility must take reasonable precautions to provide the resident with a safe environment free of fall hazards. When a facility fails to act properly and a resident falls as a result, the facility can be liable for resulting injuries and damages.
Many facilities that accept Medicare are subject to various federal regulations that require them to assess the residents and take measures to prevent accidents like falls.
42 CFR § 483.20 requires Resident assessment: “The facility must conduct initially and periodically a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident’s functional capacity.”